Wabash Valley Fairgrounds

June 7th, 2012 2018 FAIR Events Schedule

 

Day Date Title Time Location
Sat 7/7 Horse & Pony Show 9:00 AM Horse Arena
Sat 7/7 Kick Off Ceremony 12:00 PM Gazebo
Sat 7/7 Mullet Over 7:00 PM Free Stage
Sat 7/7 Ag Corner – Ages 4-8, Stories and Activities 10:30 – 11 Farm Bureau Building
Sat 7/7 Drew Exposition Carnival – Free Rides and Admission 12-1 p
Sat 7/7 Drew Exposition Carnival – Unlimited Rides $15 Sold from 1-4 pm, Must be bought by 4
Sun 7/8 Horse & Pony Show 9:00 AM Horse Arena
Sun 7/8 Rabbit Show 5:00 PM Rabbit Barn
Sun 7/8 Alpaca/Llama Exhibition (Costume & Mini) 6:00 PM Arena
Sun 7/8 Broken Horn Rodeo Presented by Boot City 7:00 PM Grandstand
Sun 7/8 Ag Corner – Ages 4-8, Stories and Activities 10:30 – 11 am Farm Bureau Building
Sun 7/8 4-H, Open Class & Commercial Exhibits Open 12- 9pm
Sun 7/8 Drew Exposition Carnival – Free Rides and Admission 12-1p
Sun 7/8 Goat Fitting 4-6p Goat Barn
Sun 7/8 The Best Money Can Pie TBA 4-H Meeting Room
Sun 7/8 Drew Exposition Carnival – Unlimited Rides $25
Mon 7/9 Poultry Show 9:00 AM Poultry Barn
Mon 7/9 Rabbit Show 9:00 AM Rabbit Barn
Mon 7/9 Dog Awards 10:00 AM
Mon 7/9 Sheep Costume Contest 2:30 PM Arena
Mon 7/9 Sheep Show 3:00 PM Arena
Mon 7/9 Drew Exposition Carnival – All Rides 1 Coupon 5:00 PM
Mon 7/9 Demolition Derby Presented by Vomac 7:00 PM Grandstand
Mon 7/9 4-H, Open Class & Commercial Exhibits Open 10 am-9p Exhibit Hall
Mon 7/9 Ag Corner – Ages 4-8, Stories and Activities 10:30 – 11 Farm Bureau Building
Mon 7/9 Boy Scout Veggie Derby Car Racing 4-7 pm Free Stage
Tues 7/10 Swine Show 8:00 AM Swine Barn
Tues 7/10 Alpaca/Llama Show 9:00 AM Arena
Tues 7/10 Public Speaking 10:00 AM
Tues 7/10 Drew Exposition Carnival – Unlimited Rides $20 5:00 PM
Tues 7/10 Cat Show 6:00 PM 4-H Meeting Room
Tues 7/10 Swine Grand Drive 6:00 PM Swine Barn
Tues 7/10 4-H, Open Class & Commercial Exhibits Open 10 am-9p Exhibit Hall
Tues 7/10 Ag Corner – Ages 4-8, Stories and Activities 10:30 – 11am Farm Bureau Building
Tues 7/10 Little Sprouts Learning Day – 10-12p Community Center
Tues 7/10 Master Gardener’s – Paint a Rock 1-3:30p Community Center
Tues 7/10 Silly Safaris 5:30 pm & 7:00 pm Free Stage
Tues 7/10 Movie Night Brought to you By KJB Theaters 9:15 p.m. Infield
Wed 7/11 Goat Show 9:00 AM Arena
Wed 7/11 Rooster Crowing 11:00 AM Poultry Barn
Wed 7/11 Little Critters Show 5:00 PM 4-H Meeting Room
Wed 7/11 Drew Exposition Carnival – Unlimited Rides $20 5:00 PM
Wed 7/11 Baker’s Best Contest Auction 6:30 PM Floriculture Building
Wed 7/11 4-H, Open Class & Commercial Exhibits Open 10 am-9p Exhibit Hall
Wed 7/11 Ag Corner – Ages 4-8, Stories and Activities 10:30 – 11 Farm Bureau Building
Wed 7/11 Master Gardener’s – Paint a Flag 1-3:30p Community Center
Wed 7/11 Baker’s Best Contest Entry Drop Off 9-11:30 am Floriculture Building
Wed 7/11 Rumble at the Fair w/ Pro Late Models & UMP Modifieds Hot Laps 7:00 pm Grandstand
Wed 7/11 Magic Matt TBA Free Stage
Thurs 7/12 Dairy Show 9:00 AM Arena
Thurs 7/12 Beef Show 11:00 AM Arena
Thurs 7/12 Drew Exposition Carnival – Unlimited Rides $15 1:00 PM
Thurs 7/12 Round Robin Showmanship Contest 6:30 PM Arena
Thurs 7/12 4-H Dance 8:30 PM 4-H Circle
Thurs 7/12 4-H, Open Class & Commercial Exhibits Open 10 am-9p Exhibit Hall
Thurs 7/12 Master Gardener’s – Flower Arranging 1-3:30p Community Center
Thurs 7/12 Glow Run After Dance
Thurs 7/12 Magic Matt TBA Free Stage
Thurs 7/12 Horse Pull Grandstand
Fri 7/13 BBQ Contest 10:00 AM 4-H Circle
Fri 7/13 Livestock Auction 6:30 PM Arena
Fri 7/13 Lucas Oil Truck and Tractor Pull Brought to you by Bane Welker Equipment 7:00 PM Grandstand
Fri 7/13 4-H, Open Class & Commercial Exhibits Open 10 am-9p Exhibit Hall
Fri 7/13 Master Gardener’s – Stepping Stones 1-3:30p Community Center
Fri 7/13 Drew Exposition Carnival – Unlimited Rides $20 5pm
Sat 7/14 Rocket Launch 1:00 PM Horse Arena
Sat 7/14 Fair Parade 3:30 PM
Sat 7/14 Achievement Night  Program 5:30 PM Arena
Sat 7/14 Demolition Derby 7:00 PM Grandstand
Sat 7/14 4-H, Open Class & Commercial Exhibits Open 10 am-9p Exhibit Hall
Sat 7/14 Drew Exposition Carnival – Free Rides and Admission 12 – 1p
Sat 7/14 Open Rabbit Show Rabbit Barn
Sat 7/14 Drew Exposition Carnival – Unlimited Rides $15 Sold from 1-4 pm, Must be bought by 4
Sat 7-Jul Mullet Over Free Stage
Sat 7-Jul Ag Corner – Ages 4-8, Stories and Activities 10:30 – 11 Farm Bureau Building
Sun 8-Jul Horse & Pony Show 9:00 AM Horse Arena
Sun 8-Jul Rabbit Show 5:00 PM Rabbit Barn
Sun 8-Jul Alpaca/Llama Exhibition (Costume & Mini) 6:00 PM Arena
Sun 8-Jul Goat Fitting 4-6p Goat Barn
Sun 8-Jul The Best Money Can Pie TBA 4-H Meeting Room
Sun 8-Jul 4-H, Open Class & Commercial Exhibits Open 12- 9pm
Sun 8-Jul Tractor Parade
Sun 8-Jul Broken Horn Rodeo 7:00 PM Grandstand
Sun 8-Jul Ag Corner – Ages 4-8, Stories and Activities 10:30 – 11 Farm Bureau Building
Mon 9-Jul Poultry Show 9:00 AM Poultry Barn
Mon 9-Jul Rabbit Show 9:00 AM Rabbit Barn
Mon 9-Jul Dog Awards 10:00 AM
Mon 9-Jul Sheep Costume Contest 2:30 PM Arena
Mon 9-Jul Sheep Show 3:00 PM Arena
Mon 9-Jul Boy Scout Veggie Derby Car Racing 4-7 pm Free Stage
Mon 9-Jul Demolition Derby 7:00 PM Grandstand
Mon 9-Jul 4-H, Open Class & Commercial Exhibits Open 10 am-9p Exhibit Hall
Mon 9-Jul Ag Corner – Ages 4-8, Stories and Activities 10:30 – 11 Farm Bureau Building
Tues 10-Jul Swine Show 8:00 AM Swine Barn
Tues 10-Jul Alpaca/Llama Show 9:00 AM Arena
Tues 10-Jul Public Speaking 10:00 AM
Tues 10-Jul Cat Show 6:00 PM 4-H Meeting Room
Tues 10-Jul Swine Grand Drive 6:00 PM Swine Barn
Tues 10-Jul Movie Night Brought to you By KJB Theaters 9:15 Infield
Tues 10-Jul 4-H, Open Class & Commercial Exhibits Open 10 am-9p Exhibit Hall
Tues 10-Jul Ag Corner – Ages 4-8, Stories and Activities 10:30 – 11 Farm Bureau Building
Wed 11-Jul Goat Show 9:00 AM Arena
Wed 11-Jul Rooster Crowing 11:00 AM Poultry Barn
Wed 11-Jul Little Critters Show 5:00 PM 4-H Meeting Room
Wed 11-Jul Baker’s Best Contest Auction 6:30 PM Floriculture Building
Wed 11-Jul Baker’s Best Contest Entry Drop Off 9-11:30 am Floriculture Building
Wed 11-Jul Rumble at the Fair w/ Pro Late Models & UMP Modifieds Hot Laps 7:00 pm Grandstand
Wed 11-Jul 4-H, Open Class & Commercial Exhibits Open 10 am-9p Exhibit Hall
Wed 11-Jul Ag Corner – Ages 4-8, Stories and Activities 10:30 – 11 Farm Bureau Building
Thurs 12-Jul Dairy Show 9:00 AM Arena
Thurs 12-Jul Beef Show 11:00 AM Arena
Thurs 12-Jul Round Robin Showmanship Contest 6:30 PM Arena
Thurs 12-Jul 4-H Dance 8:30 PM 4-H Circle
Thurs 12-Jul Glow Run After Dance
Thurs 12-Jul Horse Pull Grandstand
Thurs 12-Jul 4-H, Open Class & Commercial Exhibits Open 10 am-9p Exhibit Hall
Fri 13-Jul BBQ Contest 10:00 AM 4-H Circle
Fri 13-Jul Livestock Auction 6:30 PM Arena
Fri 13-Jul Lucas Oil Truck and Tractor Pull Brought to you by Bane WelkerEquipment 7:00 PM Grandstand
Fri 13-Jul 4-H, Open Class & Commercial Exhibits Open 10 am-9p Exhibit Hall
Sat 14-Jul Rocket Launch 1:00 PM Horse Arena
Sat 14-Jul Fair Parade 3:30 PM
Sat 14-Jul Achievement Night  Program 5:30 PM Arena
Sat 14-Jul Open Rabbit Show Rabbit Barn
Sat 14-Jul Demolition Derby 7:00 PM Grandstand
Sat 14-Jul 4-H, Open Class & Commercial Exhibits Open 10 am-9p Exhibit Hall
Sat 7-Jul Drew Exposition Carnival – Free Rides and Admission 12-1 p
Sat 7-Jul Drew Exposition Carnival – Unlimited Rides $15 Sold from 1-4 pm, Must be bought by 4
Sun 8-Jul Drew Exposition Carnival – Free Rides and Admission 12-1p
Sun 8-Jul Drew Exposition Carnival – Unlimited Rides $25
Mon 9-Jul Drew Exposition Carnival – All Rides 1 Coupon 5:00 PM
Tues 10-Jul Drew Exposition Carnival – Unlimited Rides $20 5:00 PM
Wed 11-Jul Drew Exposition Carnival – Unlimited Rides $20 5:00 PM
Thurs 12-Jul Drew Exposition Carnival – Unlimited Rides $15 1:00 PM
Fri 13-Jul Drew Exposition Carnival – Unlimited Rides $20 5pm
Sat 14-Jul Drew Exposition Carnival – Free Rides and Admission 12 – 1p
Sat 14-Jul Drew Exposition Carnival – Unlimited Rides $15 Sold from 1-4 pm, Must be bought by 4
Tues 10-Jul Master Gardener’s – Paint a Rock 1-3:30p Community Center
Wed 11-Jul Master Gardener’s – Paint a Flag 1-3:30p Community Center
Thurs 12-Jul Master Gardener’s – Flower Arranging 1-3:30p Community Center
Fri 13-Jul Master Gardener’s – Stepping Stones 1-3:30p Community Center
Tues 10-Jul Little Sprouts Learning Day – 10-12p Community Center Open to all pre-school and elementary kids. Bird presentation, wagon rides,
Free Stage
Tractor
10 year 4-h members
Morghan Bacon
Dalten Chambers
Blaine Collins
Taylor Curry
Hunter Duncan
Kristen Ferguson
Lucille Harbaugh
Haylee Harden
Audrey Hodges
Emily Houser
Hunter Jackson
Peyton Johnson
Madelyn Luedke
Emily Macak
Chrislyn Marrs
Elizabeth McCombs
Jacklynn Mullikin
Erin Pfister
Ruby Pigg
Joshua Pruitt
Caleb Randolph
Nathaniel Scott
Benjamin Steppe
Annaleah Urton
Jerilynn Urton
Jase Whitesell
Meghan Wilson